Nanofab usage fees: Difference between revisions

From USC Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Add 1.5% fee for external users
 
Line 37: Line 37:
|Precious metals usage (Pt, Au, Ru)
|Precious metals usage (Pt, Au, Ru)
| colspan="4" |Market rate. Inquire nanofab@usc.edu for current pricing.
| colspan="4" |Market rate. Inquire nanofab@usc.edu for current pricing.
|-
|Indirect administrative fee
|0%
|1.5%
|1.5%
|1.5%
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 12:24, 17 November 2025

The O’Brien Nanofabrication Laboratory charges different rates for different types of users.

See also New user onboarding.

User classifications

  • Internal includes users affiliated with the University of Southern California (UPC and HSC), CHLA, and ISI.
  • Non-profit includes users affiliated with other academic institutions, non-profit organizations, and the government
  • For-profit includes all other users including start-up and industry members

Fee schedule

Service USC Internal External (Non-Profit/Academic) External (Start-Up) External (Industry)
Cleanroom Hourly Rate $35 $56 $95 $130
E-beam Lithography (Raith EBPG 5150) $80 $120 $150 $370
Staff Support $90 $140 $170 $200
Precious metals usage (Pt, Au, Ru) Market rate. Inquire nanofab@usc.edu for current pricing.
Indirect administrative fee 0% 1.5% 1.5% 1.5%

Additional information

  • There is no additional charge to get trained on the cleanroom equipment.
  • The facility also provides fee-for-use services, where our staff completes processes for the scientific community. The cost of this service includes staff time, cleanroom hours, and any materials used.
  • For international wire payments, please add $30 to the invoiced amount to account for bank assessed fees. If this fee is not included, your invoice payment will be short this amount and remain open.